Continental Army Quartermaster Generals: June 16, 1775 - end of war
Continental Army


- Congress created positions for Quartermaster General and a deputy on June 16, 1775. It authorized George Washington fill the position and the rank of Quartermaster General was set at Colonel.
- Congress abolished the post on July 25, 1785.


Thomas Mifflin:
August 14, 1775 - May 16, 1776
- On August 14, 1775, he was selected by George Washington to fill the position. He had been serving as one of Washington's aides-de-camp.
- On May 16, 1776, he was promoted to Brigadier General. Since the rank of Quartermaster General was fixed by law as that of a colonel, Mifflin resigned his post in order to accept his promotion.


Hugh Hughes (Acting):
May 16, 1776 - June 5, 1776
- Upon Thomas Mifflin's resignation, Deputy Quartermaster General Hughes assumed the duties until a replacement was found.


Stephen Moylan:
June 5, 1776 - September 28, 1776
- He had been serving as one of George Washington's aides-de-camp since March 7, 1776.
- He was appointed to the post on June 5, 1776, but didn't assume the duties until June 7, 1776.
- He was convinced to resign by a congressional committee reviewing the state of the army.


Thomas Mifflin:
October 1, 1776 - November 7, 1777
- He retained his rank of Brigadier General when he returned to the post.
- He was reappointed to the post by George Washington's on September 28 and confirmed by Congress on October 1.
- He was promoted to Major General on February 12, 1777.
- He submitted his resignation on October 8, 1777, but it was not accepted by Congress for another month. When it was accepted, he was appointed to the Board of War.


Vacant:
November 8, 1777- March 1, 1778
- Deputy Quartermaster General Henry Emanuel Lutterloh and George Washington himself performed some of the duties while the position was vacate.


Nathanael Greene:
March 2, 1778 - August 5, 1780
- He was convinced to take the position on February 25, 1778.
- His appointed was confirmed by Congress on March 2, 1778.
- He assumed duties on March 23, 1778.
- He submitted his resignation on July 26, 1780 and it was accepted on August 5, 1780.
- He continued to perform the duties of the post until September 22.


Colonel Timothy Pickering:
August 5, 1780 - July 25, 1785
- He did not assume the duties of the post until September 22, 1780.



Bibliography:
1. http://www.history.army.mil/books/RevWar/ContArmy/CA-AppC.htm
2. http://www.history.army.mil/books/RevWar/risch/chpt-2.htm
3. http://www.history.army.mil/books/RevWar/ss/mifflin.htm
4. Boatner, Mark M.; Encyclopedia of the American Revolution
Picture: The Delaware Regiment at the Battle of Long Island. Painting by Domenick D'Andrea for the National Guard Bureau Heritage Series







Related Items Available at eBay - Scroll for additional items